CONCERTS & FESTIVALS
Be sure to listen to Bluegrass Signal, broadcast every Saturday (4:00 - 5:30 pm Pacific) on KALW (91.7 FM in the Bay Area). There are often musical previews of some of these events! All KALW local music programs are archived for one week and can be heard on demand. Just go HERE and select 'Bluegrass Signal' to hear that week's show.
Every Saturday on KALW, there's more acoustic music broadcast before and after Bluegrass Signal. The schedule:
2 pm: Folk Music & Beyond
4 pm: Bluegrass Signal
5:30 pm: A Patchwork Quilt
Thanks for listening!
-> -> -> ALL TIMES PACIFIC <- <- <-
CONCERTS
April 26: Kathy Kallick Band - Folsom Opry; info/res: john-at-shaunv-dot-com
April 26: Bluegrass Holiday - Mantra Winery, Novato
Caleb Klauder & Reeb Wilms with the Cali Cutups (Brandon Godman/fid, Zach Sharpe/bs, Jack Kinney/bjo) -
- April 27: The Pearl, Locke
- April 29: Fifth Street Farms, Berkeley
April 27 (4 pm): Hydra-matic Drive Bluegrass Band (Tom Bekeny, Avram Siegel, Mike & Karen Wilhoyte) - Pond Farm Brewery, San Rafael
April 27: Fog Holler - Red Rock Coffee, Mountain View
April 28: Broken Compass Bluegrass - Bike Dog Brewing Co, Sacramento
April 30 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
The Alum Ridge Boys & Ashlee -
- May 1: Redwood Cafe, Cotati
- May 2: house concert in Santa Cruz; Concerts-at-InstantHarmony-dot-com
- May 3: Fifth Street Farms, Berkeley
- May 4: The Pearl, Locke
- May 8: Peri's Tavern, Fairfax
May 1: Bean Creek - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
May 2: Blue & Lonesome - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
May 2: Benny Bleu w/ Allison Steele and BanjerDan - The Ugly Mug Cafe, Soquel
May 3: Keystone Canyon - Redwood Cafe, Cotati
May 3: The Buckeye Boys - Aqus Cafe, Petaluma
May 4 (11am): Sweet Sally - Gather, Berkeley
May 4 (11 am): Solid Gold Stranger - Salesforce Park, SF
May 4: May the Fourth Be With You - Star Trek vs Star Wars Cosplay Party & Square Dance - Ashkenaz, Berkeley; music: Skillet Licorice; callers: Evie Ladin & Robin Fischer
May 5: Crying Uncle BG Band - house concert in Santa Cruz; spalazzo-at-cruzio-dot-com
May 5: The Whiskey Brothers - Armistice Brewing, Richmond
May 7 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
May 9: Mike Compton & Joe Newberry - The Back Room, Berkeley
May 9: Mr Sun - Sweetwater, Mill Valley
May 9: Blue & Lonesome - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
May 9: Chad & Jasper Manning's Bluegrass & Beyond - Kensington Circus Pub
AJ Lee & Blue Summit -
- May 9: Humboldt Brews, Arcata
- May 10: Hopmonk Tavern, Sebastopol
- May 11: Moe's Alley, Santa Cruz
May 10: Feral Friday Square Dance - Polish Hall, SF
May 11 (1 pm): Bluegrass Holiday - Hop Dogma, Half Moon Bay
May 11: Bluegrass Holiday - Redwood Cafe, Cotati
May 12 (2 pm): Scroggins & Rose - The Hillside Club, Berkeley
May 12: Trouble Town - The Riptide, SF
May 13: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - Redwood Cafe, Cotati
May 14 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
Missy Raines & Allegheny with Robbie Fulks -
- May 15: Hopmonk, Sebastopol
- May 16: Harlow’s, Sacramento
- May 17: Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
May 15 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice with Allegra Thompson & Rowan McCallister - Filoli Gardens, Woodside
May 15: Sidesaddle & Co. - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
May 16: The Crooked Jades - Fifth Street Farms, Berkeley
May 16: - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
May 17: Edgar Loudermilk Band - Otter Opry, Monterey
May 18 (11 am): Sweet Sally - Mill Valley Lumber Yard
May 18: Savannah Blu - Redwood Cafe, Cotati
May 18: John McEuen & the Circle Band - Sweetwater, Mill Valley
May 21 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
May 23: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
May 23: Cedar Mountain String Band - Redwood Cafe, Cotati
Aoife O'Donovan & Hawktail -
- May 23: Little Saint, Healdsburg
- May 24: Guild Theatre, Menlo Park
May 24: Kathy Kallick Band - Fifth Street Farms, Berkeley
May 24: Larry & Joe - house concert in Santa Cruz; Concerts-at-InstantHarmony-dot-com
May 24: Allison DeGroot & Tatiana Hargreaves - The Lost Church, SF
May 24: Solid Gold Stranger - Mantra Wines, Novato
May 25 (1 pm): Bearcat Stringband - Cato's Ale House, Oakland
May 25: Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
May 28 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
May 29: Dark Hollow - Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
May 30: Crooked Holler String Band - Redwood Cafe, Cotati
May 31: T Sisters - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
June 1-2: Redwood Mountain Faire - Felton - with Painted Mandolin, Broken Compass Bluegrass, Kentucky Mule, many others
June 2: Mark Schatz & Bryan McDowell - house concert in Santa Cruz; spalazzo-at-cruzio-dot-com
June 2: The Whiskey Brothers - Armistice Brewing, Richmond
June 4 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
June 5: Bean Creek - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
June 6: Blue & Lonesome - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
June 7: The Buckeye Boys - Aqus Cafe, Petaluma
June 8 (1 pm): Bearcat Stringband - Cato's Ale House, Oakland
June 9: Trouble Town - The Riptide, SF
June 11 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
June 13: Chad & Jasper Manning's Bluegrass & Beyond - Kensington Circus Pub
June 14: Alison Brown - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
June 15: Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway; Old Crow Medicine Show - Fox Theater, Oakland
June 18 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
June 18: Sidesaddle & Co. - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
June 18: Country GongBang - Otter Opry, Monterey
June 20: Bluegrass Holiday - Redwood Cafe, Cotati
June 22 (11 am - 6 pm): San Francisco Bluegrass and Old-Time Festival & Pride Bluegrass Celebration - Salesforce Park, SF
June 22 (2-7 pm): KALW On-Air Folk Festival
June 25 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
June 27: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
June 27: Cedar Mountain String Band - Redwood Cafe, Cotati
June 28: Della Mae - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Paper Wings -
- June 29: Fifth Street Farms, Berkeley
- June 30: house concert in SF; EchoesinTheValleyConcerts-at-gmail-dot-com
July 2 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
July 3: Bean Creek - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
July 4: Blue & Lonesome - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
July 4: The Buckeye Boys - Redwood Cafe, Cotati
July 5: The Buckeye Boys - Aqus Cafe, Petaluma
Jacob Jolliff Band -
- July 5: Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
- July 7: Crazy J Ranch, Topanga; crazyjtopanga-at-gmail-dot-com
- July 8: Bristols Cider House, Atascadero
- July 9: Otter Opry, Monterey
- July 10: The Arcata Playhouse
July 6: Sam Grisman Project - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
July 7: The Whiskey Brothers - Armistice Brewing, Richmond
July 9 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
July 11: Blue & Lonesome - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
July 11: Chad & Jasper Manning's Bluegrass & Beyond - Kensington Circus Pub
July 12: Feral Friday Square Dance - Polish Hall, SF
July 12: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - Redwood Cafe, Cotati
July 13 (1 pm): Bearcat Stringband - Cato's Ale House, Oakland
July 14: Trouble Town - The Riptide, SF
July 16 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
July 23 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
July 25: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
July 30 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
Aug. 3: Mission Blue - The Back Room, Berkeley
Aug. 8: Nitty Gritty Dirt Band - Napa Town & Country Fair
Aug. 17-18: Billy Strings - The Greek Theatre, Berkeley
FESTIVALS
April 26-28: Berkeley Bluegrass Festival - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
7:05 pm: Broken Compass Bluegrass
8:00 pm: Never Come Down
9:10 pm: Appalachian Road Show
7:05 pm: Hard Drive
7:55 pm: Kathy Kallick Band
8:45 pm: Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands
9:35 pm: Laurie Lewis & Kathy Kallick
7:05 pm: Caleb Klauder & Reeb Willms Bluegrass Band
8:15 pm: Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass
9:25 pm: The Kody Norris Show
May 10-12: Parkfield Bluegrass Festival - Parkfield
Mr Sun; Edgar Loudermilk Band; Never Come Down; Alum Ridge Boys w Ashlee; Stillhouse Junkies; Crying Uncle Bluegrass Band; Central Valley Boys; Blue Birds On A Wire; Who's Feeling Young Now; Clements Brothers; Mountain Highway; SLO County Stumblers; Amber Cross
May 22-27: Strawberry Music Festival - Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley
Tim O’Brien Band; Aoife O’Donovan; Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley; Kathy Kallick Band; Authentic Unlimited; AJ Lee & Blue Summit; Crying Uncle Bluegrass Band; Hawktail; Pascal Bokar’s Afrobluegrazz Band; Caltucky; Robert Randolph Band; Big Richard; Roy Rogers; Goodnight Texas; Jason Lang; Chatham Rabbits; Yasmin Williams; Sugarcane Jane; David Wilcox; Banana Slug String Band
June 13-16: CBA's Father's Day Festival - Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley
Main Stage
July 4-7: High Sierra Music Festival - Plumas County Fairgrounds, Quincy
Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives, Greensky Bluegrass, Sam Grisman Project, AJ Lee & Blue Summit, many others
July 19-21: Scott Valley Bluegrass Festival - Etna (CA) City Park
Frank Ray and Cedar Hill; One Button Suit; Central Valley Boys; Eight Dollar Mountain; The Rosa Lees; 33 String Drive
Aug. 8-11: Good Old Fashioned Bluegrass Festival - San Benito County Historical Park
Bean Creek, Blue Birds On A Wire, Bluegrass Holiday, Brent Pierce & His Acid Grass Boys, Dark Hollow, Dirty Cello, Honey Run, Late for the Train, Lonesome Still, Lucas Lawson, Mission Blue, Red Dog Ash, Salty Sally Band, Sidesaddle & Co., Sunny Side of the Mountain, The Goat Hill Girls, The Storytellers, Trouble Town, Water Tower, Whole Hog
Aug. 16-18: Dead On the Creek - Black Oak Ranch, Laytonville
Garcia-Grisman Revisited, Crying Uncle Bluegrass Band, Broken Compass Bluegrass, Never Come Down, Caltucky, Stu Allen & Mars Hotel, more
Sept 18-22: Berkeley Old Time Music Convention
Maria Muldaur (w/ Candy Goldman, Suzy Thompson, Karen Celia Heil, Eric Thompson, Allegra Thompson); The Onlies; Cedric Watson & Edward Poullard; Bigfoot; Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer; Black Banjo & Fiddle Fellows; Clean Heat; Propagators; Susan Michaels; Robin Fischer
Oct. 9-13: Frankly Bluegrass Music Festival - Amador County Fairgrounds, Plymouth
Special Consensus, Dave Atkins & Mountain Soul, Frank Solivan & Chris Luquette, Wayne Taylor & Appaloosa, Kentucky Sky Bluegrass Band, Crying Uncle Bluegrass Band, The Central Valley Boys, Broken Compass Bluegrass, Honey Buckets, Kids on Bluegrass
Be sure to listen to Bluegrass Signal, broadcast every Saturday (4:00 - 5:30 pm Pacific) on KALW (91.7 FM in the Bay Area). There are often musical previews of some of these events! All KALW local music programs are archived for one week and can be heard on demand. Just go HERE and select 'Bluegrass Signal' to hear that week's show.
Every Saturday on KALW, there's more acoustic music broadcast before and after Bluegrass Signal. The schedule:
2 pm: Folk Music & Beyond
4 pm: Bluegrass Signal
5:30 pm: A Patchwork Quilt
Thanks for listening!
-> -> -> ALL TIMES PACIFIC <- <- <-
CONCERTS
April 26: Kathy Kallick Band - Folsom Opry; info/res: john-at-shaunv-dot-com
April 26: Bluegrass Holiday - Mantra Winery, Novato
Caleb Klauder & Reeb Wilms with the Cali Cutups (Brandon Godman/fid, Zach Sharpe/bs, Jack Kinney/bjo) -
- April 27: The Pearl, Locke
- April 29: Fifth Street Farms, Berkeley
April 27 (4 pm): Hydra-matic Drive Bluegrass Band (Tom Bekeny, Avram Siegel, Mike & Karen Wilhoyte) - Pond Farm Brewery, San Rafael
April 27: Fog Holler - Red Rock Coffee, Mountain View
April 28: Broken Compass Bluegrass - Bike Dog Brewing Co, Sacramento
April 30 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
The Alum Ridge Boys & Ashlee -
- May 1: Redwood Cafe, Cotati
- May 2: house concert in Santa Cruz; Concerts-at-InstantHarmony-dot-com
- May 3: Fifth Street Farms, Berkeley
- May 4: The Pearl, Locke
- May 8: Peri's Tavern, Fairfax
May 1: Bean Creek - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
May 2: Blue & Lonesome - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
May 2: Benny Bleu w/ Allison Steele and BanjerDan - The Ugly Mug Cafe, Soquel
May 3: Keystone Canyon - Redwood Cafe, Cotati
May 3: The Buckeye Boys - Aqus Cafe, Petaluma
May 4 (11am): Sweet Sally - Gather, Berkeley
May 4 (11 am): Solid Gold Stranger - Salesforce Park, SF
May 4: May the Fourth Be With You - Star Trek vs Star Wars Cosplay Party & Square Dance - Ashkenaz, Berkeley; music: Skillet Licorice; callers: Evie Ladin & Robin Fischer
May 5: Crying Uncle BG Band - house concert in Santa Cruz; spalazzo-at-cruzio-dot-com
May 5: The Whiskey Brothers - Armistice Brewing, Richmond
May 7 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
May 9: Mike Compton & Joe Newberry - The Back Room, Berkeley
May 9: Mr Sun - Sweetwater, Mill Valley
May 9: Blue & Lonesome - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
May 9: Chad & Jasper Manning's Bluegrass & Beyond - Kensington Circus Pub
AJ Lee & Blue Summit -
- May 9: Humboldt Brews, Arcata
- May 10: Hopmonk Tavern, Sebastopol
- May 11: Moe's Alley, Santa Cruz
May 10: Feral Friday Square Dance - Polish Hall, SF
May 11 (1 pm): Bluegrass Holiday - Hop Dogma, Half Moon Bay
May 11: Bluegrass Holiday - Redwood Cafe, Cotati
May 12 (2 pm): Scroggins & Rose - The Hillside Club, Berkeley
May 12: Trouble Town - The Riptide, SF
May 13: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - Redwood Cafe, Cotati
May 14 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
Missy Raines & Allegheny with Robbie Fulks -
- May 15: Hopmonk, Sebastopol
- May 16: Harlow’s, Sacramento
- May 17: Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
May 15 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice with Allegra Thompson & Rowan McCallister - Filoli Gardens, Woodside
May 15: Sidesaddle & Co. - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
May 16: The Crooked Jades - Fifth Street Farms, Berkeley
May 16: - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
May 17: Edgar Loudermilk Band - Otter Opry, Monterey
May 18 (11 am): Sweet Sally - Mill Valley Lumber Yard
May 18: Savannah Blu - Redwood Cafe, Cotati
May 18: John McEuen & the Circle Band - Sweetwater, Mill Valley
May 21 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
May 23: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
May 23: Cedar Mountain String Band - Redwood Cafe, Cotati
Aoife O'Donovan & Hawktail -
- May 23: Little Saint, Healdsburg
- May 24: Guild Theatre, Menlo Park
May 24: Kathy Kallick Band - Fifth Street Farms, Berkeley
May 24: Larry & Joe - house concert in Santa Cruz; Concerts-at-InstantHarmony-dot-com
May 24: Allison DeGroot & Tatiana Hargreaves - The Lost Church, SF
May 24: Solid Gold Stranger - Mantra Wines, Novato
May 25 (1 pm): Bearcat Stringband - Cato's Ale House, Oakland
May 25: Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
May 28 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
May 29: Dark Hollow - Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
May 30: Crooked Holler String Band - Redwood Cafe, Cotati
May 31: T Sisters - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
June 1-2: Redwood Mountain Faire - Felton - with Painted Mandolin, Broken Compass Bluegrass, Kentucky Mule, many others
June 2: Mark Schatz & Bryan McDowell - house concert in Santa Cruz; spalazzo-at-cruzio-dot-com
June 2: The Whiskey Brothers - Armistice Brewing, Richmond
June 4 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
June 5: Bean Creek - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
June 6: Blue & Lonesome - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
June 7: The Buckeye Boys - Aqus Cafe, Petaluma
June 8 (1 pm): Bearcat Stringband - Cato's Ale House, Oakland
June 9: Trouble Town - The Riptide, SF
June 11 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
June 13: Chad & Jasper Manning's Bluegrass & Beyond - Kensington Circus Pub
June 14: Alison Brown - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
June 15: Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway; Old Crow Medicine Show - Fox Theater, Oakland
June 18 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
June 18: Sidesaddle & Co. - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
June 18: Country GongBang - Otter Opry, Monterey
June 20: Bluegrass Holiday - Redwood Cafe, Cotati
June 22 (11 am - 6 pm): San Francisco Bluegrass and Old-Time Festival & Pride Bluegrass Celebration - Salesforce Park, SF
June 22 (2-7 pm): KALW On-Air Folk Festival
June 25 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
June 27: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
June 27: Cedar Mountain String Band - Redwood Cafe, Cotati
June 28: Della Mae - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Paper Wings -
- June 29: Fifth Street Farms, Berkeley
- June 30: house concert in SF; EchoesinTheValleyConcerts-at-gmail-dot-com
July 2 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
July 3: Bean Creek - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
July 4: Blue & Lonesome - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
July 4: The Buckeye Boys - Redwood Cafe, Cotati
July 5: The Buckeye Boys - Aqus Cafe, Petaluma
Jacob Jolliff Band -
- July 5: Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
- July 7: Crazy J Ranch, Topanga; crazyjtopanga-at-gmail-dot-com
- July 8: Bristols Cider House, Atascadero
- July 9: Otter Opry, Monterey
- July 10: The Arcata Playhouse
July 6: Sam Grisman Project - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
July 7: The Whiskey Brothers - Armistice Brewing, Richmond
July 9 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
July 11: Blue & Lonesome - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
July 11: Chad & Jasper Manning's Bluegrass & Beyond - Kensington Circus Pub
July 12: Feral Friday Square Dance - Polish Hall, SF
July 12: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - Redwood Cafe, Cotati
July 13 (1 pm): Bearcat Stringband - Cato's Ale House, Oakland
July 14: Trouble Town - The Riptide, SF
July 16 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
July 23 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
July 25: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
July 30 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice (and guests) - The Page, SF
Aug. 3: Mission Blue - The Back Room, Berkeley
Aug. 8: Nitty Gritty Dirt Band - Napa Town & Country Fair
Aug. 17-18: Billy Strings - The Greek Theatre, Berkeley
FESTIVALS
April 26-28: Berkeley Bluegrass Festival - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
- Friday, 4/26
7:05 pm: Broken Compass Bluegrass
8:00 pm: Never Come Down
9:10 pm: Appalachian Road Show
- Saturday, 4/27
7:05 pm: Hard Drive
7:55 pm: Kathy Kallick Band
8:45 pm: Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands
9:35 pm: Laurie Lewis & Kathy Kallick
- Sunday, 4/28
7:05 pm: Caleb Klauder & Reeb Willms Bluegrass Band
8:15 pm: Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass
9:25 pm: The Kody Norris Show
- ... plus workshops, jams, more
May 10-12: Parkfield Bluegrass Festival - Parkfield
Mr Sun; Edgar Loudermilk Band; Never Come Down; Alum Ridge Boys w Ashlee; Stillhouse Junkies; Crying Uncle Bluegrass Band; Central Valley Boys; Blue Birds On A Wire; Who's Feeling Young Now; Clements Brothers; Mountain Highway; SLO County Stumblers; Amber Cross
May 22-27: Strawberry Music Festival - Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley
Tim O’Brien Band; Aoife O’Donovan; Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley; Kathy Kallick Band; Authentic Unlimited; AJ Lee & Blue Summit; Crying Uncle Bluegrass Band; Hawktail; Pascal Bokar’s Afrobluegrazz Band; Caltucky; Robert Randolph Band; Big Richard; Roy Rogers; Goodnight Texas; Jason Lang; Chatham Rabbits; Yasmin Williams; Sugarcane Jane; David Wilcox; Banana Slug String Band
June 13-16: CBA's Father's Day Festival - Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley
Main Stage
- Thur/Fri: Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass, Tray Wellington Band, The Horsenecks, Rick Faris Band, Country Gongbang
- Fri/Sat: Sister Sadie
- Sat/Sun: Alison Brown, Lonesome River Band, Paul Brown & Terri McMurray, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
- Thur/Fri: One Button Suit, Trouble Town
- Fri/Sat: Salty Sally
- Sat/Sun: Solid Gold Stranger, Caltucky
- Thur: Hay Blackbird, Lonesome Still, Lucas Lawson & The Unturned Stone, Savage Bond, Crooked Holler String Band
- Fri: John Barleycorn, Mostly Marys, Mission Blue Duet, Town Howlers, Welcome West
- Sat: B*Craft Stringband, Bean Creek, Bluegrass Holiday, Clinton Davis String Band, Harlin and Feeney, Hydra-Matic Drive
- Sun: Sycamore Bend
- Fri (11:30 pm): Laurie Lewis and Friends: Celebrating Women in Bluegrass - Ponderosa Hall
- Sat (11:30 pm): Frank Solivan and Friends: The Grass Valley Spirit - Ponderosa Hall
July 4-7: High Sierra Music Festival - Plumas County Fairgrounds, Quincy
Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives, Greensky Bluegrass, Sam Grisman Project, AJ Lee & Blue Summit, many others
July 19-21: Scott Valley Bluegrass Festival - Etna (CA) City Park
Frank Ray and Cedar Hill; One Button Suit; Central Valley Boys; Eight Dollar Mountain; The Rosa Lees; 33 String Drive
Aug. 8-11: Good Old Fashioned Bluegrass Festival - San Benito County Historical Park
Bean Creek, Blue Birds On A Wire, Bluegrass Holiday, Brent Pierce & His Acid Grass Boys, Dark Hollow, Dirty Cello, Honey Run, Late for the Train, Lonesome Still, Lucas Lawson, Mission Blue, Red Dog Ash, Salty Sally Band, Sidesaddle & Co., Sunny Side of the Mountain, The Goat Hill Girls, The Storytellers, Trouble Town, Water Tower, Whole Hog
Aug. 16-18: Dead On the Creek - Black Oak Ranch, Laytonville
Garcia-Grisman Revisited, Crying Uncle Bluegrass Band, Broken Compass Bluegrass, Never Come Down, Caltucky, Stu Allen & Mars Hotel, more
Sept 18-22: Berkeley Old Time Music Convention
Maria Muldaur (w/ Candy Goldman, Suzy Thompson, Karen Celia Heil, Eric Thompson, Allegra Thompson); The Onlies; Cedric Watson & Edward Poullard; Bigfoot; Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer; Black Banjo & Fiddle Fellows; Clean Heat; Propagators; Susan Michaels; Robin Fischer
Oct. 9-13: Frankly Bluegrass Music Festival - Amador County Fairgrounds, Plymouth
Special Consensus, Dave Atkins & Mountain Soul, Frank Solivan & Chris Luquette, Wayne Taylor & Appaloosa, Kentucky Sky Bluegrass Band, Crying Uncle Bluegrass Band, The Central Valley Boys, Broken Compass Bluegrass, Honey Buckets, Kids on Bluegrass